758 F. Supp. 103
[…] N.Y.Highway Law § 140 (McKinney 1979 & Supp. 1991); see also N.Y.Town Law § 32(1) (McKinney 1987 & Supp. 1991). Notably absent from this list of relevant responsibilities is the power of eminent domain necessary to engage in road expansion. Such power is vested in the Town Board by N.Y.Town Law § 64(2), which provides:

[The Town Board] [m]ay acquire ... by acquisition in the manner provided by the eminent domain procedure law, any lands or rights therein, either within or outside the town boundaries, required for any public purpose....

Hence, defendant Fehr had no statutory authority to take a strip of plaintiff’s property to expand Huckleberry Turnpike. Moreover, Supervisor for the Town of Plattekill, Pearl Morse, who at the time of the action in question was a member of the Town Board, testified during the hearing that to her knowledge the Town Board had never delegated its power of eminent domain to defendant Fehr.