247 Or. App. 266 268 P.3d 749
[…] works and improving of the lands under the plan described in the articles of incorporation.”8 *278ORS 554.170 permits landowners who have adopted plans “as provided in ORS 554.210” to “mutually covenant and agree for the purpose of binding their respective lands, as provided in ORS 554.180.”9 ORS 554.180 and ORS 554.190 provide that, if landowners desire to enter into such covenant, they shall prepare and record a notice describing the land and stating either that the land shall be subject to any indebtedness incurred by the corporation or to the lien of any assessments thereon.10 Finally, ORS 554.200 provides, in part, that,

*279“[w]hen any corporation is organized pursuant to ORS 554.005 to 554.340, the board of directors and the corporation may not lawfully incur any indebtedness or obligation of such corporation, except as otherwise provided in ORS 554.005 to 554.340, before the landowners’ notice has been executed and recorded.”

(Emphasis added.)

Thus, an improvement district that seeks to incur indebtedness must follow the procedures set out in ORS 554.170 to 554.210, unless another statute in chapter 554 provides otherwise.