125 Cal. App. 3d 19
[…] They simultaneously urge that there is no particular regulation which proscribes the conduct in which they are alleged to have engaged. They portray their conduct as the filling of large numbers of prescriptions regular on their face and employing reasonable means to weed out forged or improper prescriptions.

*25Health and Safety Code section 11152 provides that no prescription shall be dispensed except in conformance with the Uniform Controlled Substances Act (Health & Saf. Code, §§ 11150-11179). Section 11154 provides that no person shall “... dispense ... a controlled substance to or for any person who is not under his treatment for a pathology or condition other than addiction to a controlled substance, except as provided in this division.” Thus, for a physician to prescribe a controlled substance for an addict or a person not medically requiring a drug is violative of section 11154. A corresponding liability has been imposed upon a pharmacist to conform to section 11154 as well. (See § 11153;. 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a) (1981).)