I. INTRODUCTION
[…] Because the Plaintiffs have not demonstrated an injury in fact, either actual or imminent, fairly traceable to the Commonwealth’s Attorney, they lack standing under Article III. As a result, the Commonwealth’s Attorney must be dismissed from this case without prejudice.
iii. Judge Perrow
The Plaintiffs file suit against Judge Perrow pursuant to provisions of § 57-15, which provide that church trustees “in whom is vested the legal title to such land ... may file their petition in the circuit court of the ... city wherein the land ... lies ... asking leave to sell, encumber, extend encumbrances, improve, make a gift of, or exchange the land, or a part thereof or to settle boundaries between adjoining property by agreement.” If the circuit court determines that “it is the wish of the congregation [or] church” to treat the land as such, then the court shall issue an order in accordance with the wishes of the congregation or church. See § 57-15.
The Plaintiffs argue that because a circuit judge must hear the Trustees’ petition, and issue an order regarding that petition in accordance with § 57-15, he is therefore an “enforcer” of § 57-15. This line of reasoning misconstrues the judicial process. Were the trustees of a church petitioning the circuit court for leave to “sell, encumber, extend encumbrances, improve, make a gift of, or exchange the land, or a part thereof, or to settle boundaries between adjoining property by agreement,” — which in this case they are not — then the proper parties before the circuit court would be the Trustees and their congregation. In such a case, the circuit court judge would preside over the dispute, and then issue an order based on *778the facts and applicable law.