I. INTRODUCTION
[…] Ann. § 17.1-228. “However, the clerk may refuse to accept any writing for ... recor-dation unless ... the Code section under which any exemption for recordation tax is claimed is clearly stated on the face of the writing.” Id. In other words, the clerk of the court may refuse to record deeds or documents which are not accompanied by the proper taxes and fees, or which fail to *779state the legal basis for their tax-exempt status.
To determine the proper taxes, the clerk turns to, in part, Va.Code Ann. § 58.1-801, which provides that, “[o]n every deed admitted to record, except a deed exempt from taxation by law, there is hereby levied a state recordation tax. The rate of the tax shall be fifteen cents on every $100 or fraction thereof of the consideration of the deed or the actual value of the deed, whichever is greater.”
Having determined the rate of taxation, the Court next determines whether any land may be tax exempt.