I. INTRODUCTION
[…] To determine the proper taxes, the clerk turns to, in part, Va.Code Ann. § 58.1-801, which provides that, “[o]n every deed admitted to record, except a deed exempt from taxation by law, there is hereby levied a state recordation tax. The rate of the tax shall be fifteen cents on every $100 or fraction thereof of the consideration of the deed or the actual value of the deed, whichever is greater.”
Having determined the rate of taxation, the Court next determines whether any land may be tax exempt. To do so, the clerk turns to, in part, Va.Code Ann. § 58.1-811, which states that, “[t]he taxes imposed by § 58.1-801 shall not apply to any deed conveying real estate ... to the trustee or trustees of any church or religious body where such real estate is intended to be used exclusively for religious purposes .... ”
At this point, the clerk must determine whether the real property in question would be intended to be used exclusively for religious purposes. If the property were to be so used, then the Clerk would impose no recordation tax.