STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] Ariz. Const. art. 2, § 2.1(C) (emphasis added). As mother of the children involved, Mrs. Knapp is a “victim” under the constitutional definition.2 The only victims excluded from the protection of the Victims’ Bill of Rights are those “in custody for an offense” or those who are “the accused.” Mrs. Knapp is not “in custody for an offense” nor is she “the accused” in any commonly accepted usage of the term. While the Victims’ Bill of Rights itself does not define “accused,” the Victims’ Rights Implementation Act, A.R.S. § 13-4401(1), which became effective December 31, 1991, defines an “accused” as “a person who has been arrested for committing a criminal offense and who is held for an initial appearance or other proceeding before trial.” Mrs. Knapp is therefore not an accused under the constitutional provision, nor will she be one under the prospective statutory provision.
Although the dissent would affirm the trial court’s order compelling Mrs.