745 N.W.2d 505
[…] In response, the board once again asserted that it lacked the authority to pay for Butler’s criminal defense.

Butler’s attorneys filed a petition at law in the district court asserting that the county was statutorily required to assume Butler’s defense and prayed for a monetary judgment for the services rendered and costs incurred. The parties tried the action to the court on stipulated facts. Butler’s attorneys claimed that they were entitled to payment of their fees and expenses pursuant to Iowa Code section 331.756(6) (2005), which provides, in part, that the county attorney “shall ... defend all actions and proceedings in which a county officer, in the officer’s official capacity, or the county is interested or a party.”

The district court entered judgment in favor of Butler’s attorneys. The county filed a timely notice of appeal.

II. Standard of Review.

The parties do not agree on the proper standard of review.