78 Mass. App. Ct. 413
[…] Exempt persons, uses, and circumstances are defined in subsections (a) through (w) inclusive. Subsection (/) of § 129C provides a sixty-day grace period for certain persons, temporarily exempting them from the requirements of § 129C.5 6 We must determine whether the exemption for new and returning residents contained in G. L. c. 140, § 129C(/), by itself, satisfies the firearm exemption contained in G. L. c. 269, § 10(a)(4).

The Commonwealth argues that the firearm exemption set out in § 10(a)(4) is to be read literally, and thus applies only to persons who have complied with the provisions of both “sections one hundred and twenty-nine C and one hundred and thirty-one G of chapter one hundred and forty”6 (emphasis added). We do not agree with this contention.