78 Mass. App. Ct. 413
[…] Pursuant to G. L. c. 269, § 10(a), a person must either possess a valid license, or qualify for one of the exemptions to the licensing requirements, in order to “knowingly ha[ve] in his possession; or knowingly ha[ve] under his control in a vehicle[,]” a firearm within the Commonwealth.4 The language at issue here is the provision contained in § 10(a)(4) which exempts those who have “complied with the provisions of sections one hundred and twenty-nine C and one hundred and thirty-one G of chapter one hundred and forty[.]”

*417General Laws c. 140, § 129C, provides, in pertinent part:

“No person, other than a licensed dealer or one who has been issued a license to carry a pistol or revolver or an exempt person as hereinafter described, shall own or possess any firearm, rifle, shotgun or ammunition unless he has been issued a firearm identification card by the licensing authority pursuant to the provisions of section one hundred and twenty-nine B.”

Exempt persons, uses, and circumstances are defined in subsections (a) through (w) inclusive.