*812II.
The dependency petition is the initial pleading in a dependency proceeding. The petition in this case was filed on August 1, 2006.
By statute there are two methods of service of a dependency petition: personal service for a parent who can be located, and diligent search and inquiry for a parent who cannot be located. § 39.502(4)-(9), Fla. Stat. (2006).
Personal service is accomplished by personal service of the summons and dependency petition on the respondent or respondents in the dependency proceeding. Id. § 39.502(3)-(5); Fla. R. Juv. P. 8.225(a)(1).3
If a respondent cannot be located after diligent search and inquiry, then the statute allows the case to proceed upon the filing of “an affidavit of diligent search prepared by the person who made the search and inquiry, and the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for the child.” § 39.502(8), Fla. Stat. (2006).4
In this case there was no personal service of the dependency petition on the mother and no affidavit of diligent search. It follows that the court never acquired jurisdiction of the mother for purposes of the dependency proceeding.