1 F. Supp. 3d 900
[…] Hartland Cicero Mutual Insurance Co., 136 Wis.2d 31, 36, 400 N.W.2d 923 (1987) (same)). In light of the more recent precedent and well reasoned opinions in Turuer and Mirbeau, I conclude that § 893.57 governs Tilstra's claim for intentional interference with contract.

In a final argument, Tilstra contends that even if § 893.57 applies in this case, his timely filing of a lawsuit in Canada tolled the two-year statute of limitations from the date he filed suit, November 14, 2011, until the Canadian court dismissed Bou-Matic as a party on May 21, 2013. Under § 893.13(2), a statute of limitations is tolled "by the commencement of the action to enforce the cause of action to which the period of limitation applies for the period from the commencement of the action until the final disposition of the action." However, as Bou-Matic points out, it is subsection (3) of § 893.15 that specifically addresses the effect of an action filed in a non-Wisconsin forum: