I. Factual Background
[…] “By contrast, the Supreme Court has defined a non-final agency order as one that ‘does not itself adversely affect complainant but only affects his rights adversely on the contingency of future administrative action.’ ” Norton, 324 F.3d at 1237.
Here, there is little question that the reinstatement and extension decisions were neither “tentative” nor “interlocutory.”
As to the reinstatement decision, after the Corps suspended ACI’s permit, it proceeded, under 33 C.F.R. § 325.7(c), to determine whether it would ultimately reinstate it, modify it, or revoke it. Id. at § 325.7(c) (after suspension and the completion of a meeting or hearing “the district engineer will take action to reinstate, modify, or revoke the permit”) (emphasis added). Pursuant to the plain language of § 325.7, the suspension itself is a preliminary and/or precautionary measure the Corps takes in order to give itself time to determine whether it should ultimately revoke, modify, or reinstate the permit.