I. Factual Background
[…] ACI agreed to continue refraining from any permitted activities south of S.W. 360th Street. The Corps granted the extension since ACI did not request, plan, or anticipate engaging in any activities outside the scope of the original permit. Accordingly, as with the reinstatement decision, the Corps, not faced with any change in circumstances, was not required to apply full NEPA review to the 120-day extension request. Under 33 C.F.R. § 325.6(d) “the permittee must request the extension and explain the basis of the request.” The request will be granted, “unless the district engineer determines that an extension would be contrary to the public interest.” If the district engineer determines that “there have been significant changes in the attendant circumstances since the authorization was [originally] issued”, then the request fore the extension, “will be processed in accordance with the regular procedures of § 325.2, ... including issuance of a