I. Factual Background
[…] (1) a finding that the project will have a significant effect, or (2) a finding of no significant impact (“FONSI”). If the latter conclusion is reached, the agency issues a FONSI, which incorporates the EA and explains why the action will not have a significant effect on the human environment. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.13.
If the conclusion in the EA is that the action will have a significant effect, then the project is “major,” and the agency must prepare an environmental impact statement (“EIS”), as described in 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(c). The EIS must “provide full and fair discussion of significant environmental impacts.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1. It is to “be used by Federal officials in conjunction with other relevant material to plan actions and make decisions.” Id. The discussion should include any potential impact on endangered or threatened species.
Sierra Club, 295 F.3d at 1214-15.
The Endangered Species Act (“ESA”), 16 U.S.C. §§ 1531-1544, was enacted to conserve endangered or threatened plant and animal species.