147 W. Va. 352
[…] The foregoing contention of the plaintiff is devoid of merit. The statute in question, Section 4, Article 5, Chapter *36158, Code, 1931, provides that “No petition shall be presented for an appeal from, or writ of error or supersedeas to, any judgment, decree or order, whether the State be a party thereto or not, which shall have been rendered or made more than eight months before such petition is presented.” It does not relate to assignment or counter assignment of error upon the hearing of the case after an appeal or a writ of error has been granted.