164 Misc. 2d 632 625 NYS2d 1008
[…] Defense counsel argues that in this one-witness identification case the description of the perpetrator on the UF 61 as a white male cannot possibly refer to Jose Batista. Having observed the defendant, this court emphati*638cally concurs. Nonetheless, the People are correct that the mere failure to present such exculpatory evidence to the Grand Jury is not fatal to the indictment. (See, People v Lancaster, 69 NY2d 20; People v Valles, 62 NY2d 36; People v Isla, 96 AD2d 789 [1st Dept 1983].)

angeles’s waiver of immunity

CPL 190.50 (4) sets forth the power of the District Attorney to require a witness called by the Grand Jury to waive immunity before testifying: "Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision three, the district attorney may demand that any witness thus called at the instance of the grand jury sign a waiver of immunity pursuant to section 190.45 before being sworn, and upon such demand no oath may be administered to such witness unless and until he complies therewith.”

Preiser, Practice Commentaries (McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 11 A, CPL 190.50 [4], at 284) elaborated upon CPL 190.50 (4): "subdivision four, gives the district attorney the right to demand that the witness execute a waiver of immunity before giving evidence.