(Italics ours.)
In accordance with this statute, section six of the King county districting resolution No. 11373 authorizes cemetery use of land zoned R-3, Residence, “when a permit therefor has been obtained from the Planning Commission.”
The exercise of zoning powers by county planning commissions and boards of county commissioners involves more than the granting of purely personal licenses or privileges. The zoning powers of the planning commission and the *190board of county commissioners are set-out in RCW 35.63, specifically, RCW 35.63.110, which provides:
“For any or all of such purposes [as are set forth in RCW 35.63.090], the council or board, on recommendation of its commission, may divide the municipality or any portion thereof into districts of such size, shape and area, or may establish such official maps, or development plans for the whole or any portion of the municipality as may be deemed best suited to carry out the purposes of this chapter and within such districts it may regulate and restrict the erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair or use of buildings, structures or land.” (Italics ours.)
These powers do not contemplate the restriction or authorization of land use on the basis of ownership hy particular persons. The objective and purpose of land classification and use restriction powers is the co-ordinated physical development of the city or county.