49 Mich. App. 611
[…] The relevant statutes are MCLA 418.531; MSA 17.237(531) and MCLA 418.541; MSA 17.237(541). MCLA 418.531 reads as follows:

"Sec. 531. In all cases in which any carrier shall have paid, or cause to be paid, compensation for disability or death from silicosis or other dust disease either to the employee, or to another employer under the provisions of section 435, the carrier shall be reimbursed from the silicosis and dust disease fund for all sums so paid in excess of $12,500.00, excluding payments made pursuant to sections 315, 319, and 345 which have been paid by the carrier as a portion of its liability.”

MCLA 418.541 reads in relevant part:

"Sec. 541. (1) All payments from the funds shall be determined by the trustees and made upon an order signed by a trustee. If a dispute arises between the trustees and a carrier as to any determination by the trustees or the obligation of any carrier to make payments on behalf of the second injury fund, the dispute shall be deemed to be a controversy concerning compen*620sation and shall be determined in accordance with this act.
"(2) In all cases in which the carrier shall be entitled to be reimbursed, notice of claim for reimbursement shall be filed with the trustees within 1 year from the date on which the right to reimbursement first accrues.