49 Mich. App. 611
[…] See also In re Zick’s Estate, 205 Mich 681; 172 NW 382 (1919); 3 Callaghan’s Michigan Pleading & Practice (2d ed), § 35.85, at 306.

In the instant case, the appellant had an opportunity to object and the failure to do so precludes it from challenging its admissibility in this Court. The board is affirmed on admissibility of Dr. Avrin’s deposition.

II.

The appellant next contends that the hearing referee erred in ordering apportionment because the exposure with the last employer was of a separate and distinct nature from such exposure with prior employers.

The governing statute is MCLA 418.435; MSA 17.237(435) which states in relevant part:

"The total compensation due shall be recoverable from the employer who last employed the employee in the employment to the nature of which the disease was due and in which it was contracted. If any dispute or controversy arises as to the payment of compensation or as to liability therefor, the employee shall give notice to and make claim upon the last employer only and apply for a hearing against the last employer only. If the employee was employed by prior employers in an employment to the nature of which the disease was due and in which it was contracted, the hearing referee to *617whom the case is assigned or the director on motion made in writing by the last employer shall join any or all prior employers, mentioned in the motion, as parties-defendant. * * * The hearing referee shall enter an order determining liability for compensation as between the employee and the last employer. The hearing referee shall apportion liability for compensation among the several employers in proportion to the time that the employee was employed in the service of each employer in the employment to the nature of which the disease was due and in which it was contracted and shall enter a separate order in favor of the last employer and against prior employers for their proportionate share of liability, which order may be enforced in the same manner as an award for compensation.”