755 F. Supp. 982
[…] The most notable and relevant example of such an agreement is the Interstate Corrections Compact, 4 U.S.C. § 112(a), providing for intergovernmental agreements between states in furtherance of law enforcement activities. Petitioner incorrectly assumes, however, that his transfer to USPL was effected by an agreement under the compact clause.

It is clear to the court that the authority for petitioner’s transfer to USPL is statutory, under 18 U.S.C. § 5003. This statute, titled “Custody of State Offenders,” authorizes the attorney general to “contract with proper officials of a State or Territory for the custody, care, subsistence, education, treatment, and training of persons convicted of criminal offenses in the courts of such State or Territory ...” There can be no dispute that Congress was within its power to authorize such state-federal contracts. See U.S. ex rel. Gereau v. Henderson, 526 F.2d 889, 894 (5th Cir.1976); Duncan v. Madigan, 278 F.2d 695, 696 (9th Cir.1960).