755 F. Supp. 982
[…] Petitioner has filed a traverse. Having reviewed the material filed in this case, the court makes the following findings and order.

Exhaustion of remedies

Respondents contend petitioner is barred from pursuing federal habeas relief because he has failed to exhaust all available remedies prior to filing the instant petition. This is not an easy issue to resolve because it is difficult to characterize a challenge to the legality of confinement by a state prisoner in federal custody.

Such complaints have been filed independent of the habeas statutes. In the present case, petitioner uses 18 U.S.C. § 4001 to challenge the legality of his confinement at USPL. That statute provides, in part, that “No citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress.” 18 U.S.C. § 4001(a). In the recent United States Supreme Court case addressing transfer of a state prisoner to a federal penitentiary, Howe v.