127 Cal. App. 2d 1 273 P.2d 93
[…] Assuming a mere finding that a contract is indefinite and uncertain is a conclusion of "law, plaintiff is in error. The contract is made a part of the findings and, as we have stated, the court found the ultimate facts that make it indefinite and uncertain. Further, as a conclusion of law, the court stated that the contract is too indefinite and uncertain to constitute an enforceable or binding agreement.

Section 3390, subdivision 6, of the Civil Code includes among the obligations which cannot be specifically enforced, “an agreement, the terms of which are not sufficiently certain to make the precise act which is to be done clearly ascertainable. ” “ A contract to be binding must be definite and certain. (Goehring v. Stockton Morris Plan Co., 93 Cal.App.2d 417, 420-421 [209 P.2d 41].) A contract will not be enforced unless it is complete and certain. (Blake v. Mosher, 11 Cal.App. 2d 532, 535-536 [54 P.2d 492].)