40 F. App'x 126
[…] In applying § 2305.06, the district court reasoned that the cause of action accrued in 1988 when Rehkoph discovered REMS’s failure to repair the building. Because Rehkoph filed the action in 1999, the district court held that the action was not time-barred by the statute of limitations.

REMS argues that the district court erroneously concluded that Rehkoph’s action was for breach of contract. Rather, REMS argues, the action was for the tort of waste. Accordingly, REMS argues, Rehkoph’s action was time-barred under Ohio Revised Code § 2305.09, which states that an action for “an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on contract” “shall be brought within four years after the cause thereof accrued.”

The applicable statute of limitations is predicated on a determination of whether the action sounds in tort or contract. See Velotta v. Leo Petronzio Landscaping, Inc., 69 Ohio St.2d 376, 433 N.E.2d 147 (1982); Meeker v.