50 Misc. 3d 737 22 N.Y.S.3d 326
[…] The court has considered that the complainant’s knowledge that the un-redacted photographs were released to the defense might be embarrassing or emotionally painful for her. However, this risk is “outweighed by the defendant’s 6th Amendment right of confrontation as well as his right pursuant to Brady v Maryland (373 US 83 [(1963)]) to receive *741evidence which is material to guilt or innocence” (People v Thomas, 146 Misc 2d at 329).

The court is authorized by CPL 240.50 (2) to require that the defense maintain the photographs “in the exclusive possession” of the defense attorney “and be used for the exclusive purpose of preparing for the defense” (see People v Leon, 134 Misc 2d 757, 761 [Westchester County Ct 1987]; People v Johnson, 115 Misc 2d 366, 371 [Westchester County Ct 1982]).