50 Misc. 3d 737 22 N.Y.S.3d 326
[…] However, the defendant is hereby ordered to restrict access to those photographs to those persons directly involved in the preparation of a defense to these charges.

*739Generally, CPL 240.20 (1) (d) requires that upon demand of a defendant in a pending action the People must provide him or her with a copy of any photograph made by a person whom the People intend to call as a witness at trial. The People have acknowledged that they intend to call as a witness the person who made the photographs at issue here. CPL 240.50 (1) provides, however, that the court may issue a protective order “denying, limiting, conditioning, delaying or regulating discovery” afforded pursuant to article 240 when there is a “substantial risk of physical harm, intimidation, economic reprisal, bribery or unjustified annoyance or embarrassment to any person” (see People v Goldman, 175 AD2d 723, 724 [1st Dept 1991]).

The People contend that if the defendant were permitted to obtain copies of the un-redacted photographs in question this would cause the complainant unjustifiable annoyance or embarrassment.