136 Misc. 2d 644
[…] (People v Case, 42 NY2d 98 [1977].)

Applying the statutory definition of "reasonable cause” (CPL 70.10 [2]) to the accusatory instrument at issue here, this *648court must determine whether "evidence or information which appears reliable discloses facts or circumstances which are collectively of such weight and persuasiveness as to convince a person of ordinary intelligence, judgement and experience that it is reasonably likely” that defendant was loitering for the purpose of unlawfully using or possessing a controlled substance. (CPL 70.10 [2]; Penal Law § 240.36.)

A person commits the crime of loitering in the first degree as defined in Penal Law § 240.36 when he "loiters or remains in any place with one or more persons for the purpose of unlawfully using or possessing a controlled substance”. The complaint reads in relevant part as follows: "[T]he defendant did loiter and remain at the above mentioned location with one or more persons for the purpose of unlawfully using or possessing a controlled substance, as defined in Section 220.00 of the Penal law in that the defendant [sic] did loiter and remain in said premises, and did possess the above mentioned vials containing residue of alleged cocaine (crack).”