136 Misc. 2d 644
[…] (CPL 100.40 [4] [b]; People v Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133 [1987]; People v Dumas, 68 NY2d 729 [1986].) Mere statements of a conclusory nature will not suffice (supra). Further, a valid information must contain nonhearsay, factual allegations which must, if true, "establish * * * every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof’ (CPL 100.40 [1] [c]). The latter portion of this statutory mandate is a nonwaivable jurisdictional requirement. (People v Case, 42 NY2d 98 [1977].)

Applying the statutory definition of "reasonable cause” (CPL 70.10 [2]) to the accusatory instrument at issue here, this *648court must determine whether "evidence or information which appears reliable discloses facts or circumstances which are collectively of such weight and persuasiveness as to convince a person of ordinary intelligence, judgement and experience that it is reasonably likely” that defendant was loitering for the purpose of unlawfully using or possessing a controlled substance. (CPL 70.10 [2]; Penal Law § 240.36.)