136 Misc. 2d 644
[…] Clearly, the allegations as to the residue lack the necessary weight and persuasiveness to convince the court that defendant engaged in conduct violative of the statute.

Thus, the charge of loitering in the first degree is dismissed as facially insufficient pursuant to CPL 170.30 (1) (a) and 170.35 (1) (a).

3, Penal Law § 220.50

There is yet another jurisdictional defect in the pleadings concerning the charge of criminally using drug paraphernalia in the second degree. (Penal Law § 220.50.)

A person commits the crime of criminally using drug paraphernalia in the second degree when he "knowingly possesses or sells * * * [d]iluents, dilutants or adulterants, including but not limited to, any of the following: quinine hydrochloride, mannitol, mannite, lactose or dextrose, adapted for the dilution of narcotic drugs or stimulants under circumstances evincing an intent to use, or under circumstances evincing knowledge that some person intends to use, the same for purposes of unlawfully mixing, compounding, or otherwise preparing any narcotic drug or stimulant”. (Penal Law § 220.50 [1].)