OPINION AND ORDER
[…] In order for property to be abandoned or administered, it must be scheduled in accordance with § 521(1) and Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 1007(h). Vreugdenhill v. Navistar Int’l Transp. Corp., 950 F.2d 524, 526 (8th Cir.1991). It would appear, then, that the proceeds Norma Brinkley received from Richard Brinkley’s life insurance policy would remain property of the estate, regardless of the case being closed, dismissed, or converted.
However, that result does not comport with § 348(f) of the code, which was added by the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1994, Pub.L. 103-394 (Oct. 22, 1994). Section 348(f) states as follows:
(f)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), when a case under chapter 13 of this title is converted to a case under another chapter under this title—
(A) property of the estate in the converted case shall consist of property of the estate, as of the date of filing of the petition, that remains in the possession of or is under the control of the debtor on the date of conversion.
(2) If the debtor converts a case under chapter 13 of this title to a case under another chapter under this title in bad faith, the property in the converted case shall consist of the property of the estate as of the date of conversion.
11 U.S.C. § 348(f). According to Collier on Bankruptcy, “[u]nder section 348(f), it is clear that, in most cases, the property that came into the estate only because of section 1306(a) is not included in the estate in the converted case.” 8 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 1306.04, at 1306-8 (15th ed. rev.2004) (emphasis added). In enacting § 348(f), Congress adopted the rationale contained in a Third Circuit Court of Appeals case that stated, •