165 N.C. App. 368
[…] One basic purpose behind our Habitual Felons Act is to provide notice to defendant that he is being prosecuted for some substantive felony as a recidivist. Failure to provide such notice where the state accepts a guilty plea on the substantive felony charge may well vitiate the plea itself as not being knowingly entered with full understanding of the consequences.

Allen, 292 N.C. at 436, 233 S.E.2d at 588. Although the superseding habitual felon indictment was filed after defendant’s first arraignment, it was filed approximately three months before defendant’s trial. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.3 (2003) provides that “[n]o defendant charged with being an habitual felon in a bill of indictment shall be required to go to trial on said charge within 20 days of the finding of a true bill by the grand jury . . . .” Three months far exceeds the prohibition against trying a defendant as an habitual felon within this twenty day time period. Thus, defendant received sufficient notice that he was being prosecuted as an habitual felon.

II.