165 N.C. App. 368
[…] Second, there was absolutely no indication that the pleas on the substantive felonies discussed in Little actually occurred at an arraignment. Defendant would have us believe that a defendant’s plea entered at an arraignment is the critical event that forecloses substantive changes in an habitual felon indictment. However, we have found no statutory authority or case law specifically supporting that contention.

The purpose of an arraignment is to advise the defendant of the charges pending against him and direct him to plead. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-941(a) (2003). “If the defendant fails to plead, the court must record that fact, and the defendant must be tried as if he had pleaded not guilty.” Id. Although defendant here entered a plea at the arraignment on the substantive felonies, that plea was not necessary.