The appellant does not have a medical license and, therefore, cannot practice anesthesia in a medical form.
The legislature and the Board of Medicine have determined that, regardless of one’s expertise or qualifications, one must be a licensed physician in order to practice medicine. The Medical Practice Act establishes in sections 458.311 and 458.313, Florida Statutes (1985), the minimum requirements for acquisition of a medical license. *804The purpose of these minimum requirements is set forth in section 458.301, which states that:
The Legislature recognizes that the practice of medicine is potentially dangerous to the public if conducted by unsafe and incompetent practitioners. The Legislature finds further that it is difficult for the public to make an informed choice when selecting a physician and that the consequences of a wrong decision could seriously harm the public health and safety. The sole legislative purpose in enacting this chapter is to ensure that every physician practicing in this state meet minimum requirements for safe practice. It is the legislative intent that physicians who fall below minimum competency or who otherwise present a danger to the public shall be prohibited from practicing in this state.
It is evident that the anesthesiology desired to be practiced by the appellant is nondental in nature.