I. BACKGROUND
[…] The term “purchase money security interest” is not defined in the bankruptcy code. In bankruptcy, property interests are usually defined by state law. See Butner v. United States, 440 U.S. 48, 54-57, 99 S.Ct. 914, 59 L.Ed.2d 136 (1979). California has adopted the relevant portion of Revised Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code (“U.C.C.”) and the U.C.C. Official Comment. Purchase money security interest is defined in U.C.C. § 9-103, and in California Commercial Code § 9103.
The code does not provide a precise, encapsulated definition of purchase money security interest, but rather a string of connected definitions. The relevant language provides that “[a] security interest in goods is a purchase money security interest ... [t]o the extent that the goods are purchase money collateral with respect to that security interest.” Cal. Comm. Code § 9103(b). “ ‘Purchase money collateral’ means goods or software that secures a purchase money obligation.” Cal. Comm.Code § 9103(a)(1). “‘Purchase money obligation’ means an obligation of an obligor incurred as all or part of the price of the collateral or for value given to enable the debtor to acquire rights in or the use of the collateral if the value is in fact so used.” Cal. Comm.Code § 9103(a)(2).
In plain English, a purchase money security interest arises when a person buys a good and the seller (if a dealer financed transaction) or lender (if the sale is financed by a loan) retains a security interest in that good for all or part of the price.