Keeley’s failure to repudiate the transaction prior to his receipt of Skinner’s bill at a time when he had full knowledge of the material facts, and his acceptance of the benefits of *757the contract, amount to a ratification. See Michel v. ICN Pharmaceuticals, 274 Or 795, 549 P2d 519 (1976); Cranston v. West Coast Life Ins. Co., 72 Or 116, 142 P2d 762 (1914); Restatement (Second) of Agency § 94 (1958).
We conclude that the trial court did not err in awarding a lien in favor of plaintiff.
Defendant next assigns error to the trial court’s award of a deficiency judgment to plaintiff under ORS 88.010, which provides:
"Except as otherwise provided by law, a lien upon real or personal property, other than that of a judgment or decree, whether created by mortgage or otherwise, shall be foreclosed, and the property adjudged to be sold to satisfy the debt secured thereby by a suit. Except as provided in ORS 88.070, in addition to the decree of foreclosure and sale, if a promissory note or other personal obligation for the payment of the debt has been given by the lien debtor or any other person as principal or otherwise, the court also shall decree a recovery of the amount of the debt against such person or persons, as the case may be, as in the case of an ordinary decree for the recovery of money. The provisions of this chapter are not intended to exclude a person having such lien from any other remedy or right in regard to such property.” (emphasis added)
There is no evidence that any promissory note was given by defendant or any other person on his behalf.