175 Ariz. 417 857 P.2d 1271
[…] In such a case fees are precluded. In such a case, the state can proceed to litigate whatever its rights are in the relationship between it and the judgment debtor and thus not be a nominal party.

The tax court entered “Partial Judgment” in accordance with its attorney’s fees rulings. The state and Beissel timely appealed and the taxpayers timely cross-appealed. We have jurisdiction pursuant *423to A.R.S. sections 12-2101(B) (Supp.1991) and 12-120.21(A)(1) (1992).5

DISCUSSION

The Tax Court’s Award of Attorney’s Fees Pursuant to A.R.S. Section 12-348(A)

1. A.R.S. section 12-348

The tax court awarded $24,238.00 in attorney’s fees against the state pursuant to A.R.S. section 12-348(A), which at that time provided: “In addition to any costs which are awarded as prescribed by statute, a court shall award fees and other expenses to any party other than this state which prevails by an adjudication on the merits in any of the following: ... 2. A civil action brought by the party against the state to challenge the assessment or collection of taxes.”6 A.R.S. section 12-348(F)(4), however, provided: “This section does not: ... 4. Apply to proceedings involving eminent domain, foreclosure, collection of judgment debts or proceedings in which the state is a nominal party.” (Emphasis added).

Thus we are faced with the question of whether since a taxpayer may recover attorney’s fees in an action for refund of taxes, the taxpayer can also recover attorney’s fees for post-judgment proceedings to force the state to actually pay the refund monies.