175 Ariz. 417 857 P.2d 1271
[…] Golden-etz, 53 Ariz. 51, 85 P.2d 705 (1938). In addition, at all times material to this litigation A.R.S. section 35-189 (1990) has provided:

In all instances in which the law recognizes a claim for money against the state, but no appropriation has been made by law to pay such claim, the department of administration shall audit and adjust the claim, if presented to it, and give the claimant a certificate of the amount thereof, under its official seal if demanded, and shall report it to the next succeeding regular session of the legislature.

Further, A.R.S. section 35-154 (1990) provides:

A. No person shall incur, order or vote for the incurrence of any obligation against the state or for any expenditure not authorized by an appropriation and an allotment. Any obligation incurred in contravention of this chapter shall not be binding upon the state and shall be null and void and incapable of ratification by any executive authority to give effect thereto against the state.

A.R.S. section 35-197 (1990) declares any violation of section 35-154, or any other provision of the chapter in which it appears, a class 1 misdemeanor.

Beissel moved to quash the tax court’s order to show cause.