175 Ariz. 417 857 P.2d 1271
[…] The court determined it lacked authority to make such an award.

1. A.R.S. Section 12-348

Fees expended by a party to establish its entitlement to fees under A.R.S. section 12-348 are compensable. Lincoln Fosseat Assoc. v. Arizona Dep’t. of Revenue, 167 Ariz. 36, 804 P.2d 765 (App.1990).

As we held above, A.R.S. section 12-348(A) was available to the taxpayers in connection with the post-judgment litigation for which they sought attorney’s fees in this case.

2. A.R.S. Section 12-2030

A.R.S. section 12-2030 provides in part:

*430A. A court shall award fees and other expenses to any party other than this state or any political subdivision thereof which prevails by an adjudication on the merits in a civil action brought by the party against the state or any political subdivision thereof to compel a state officer or any officer of any political subdivision thereof to perform an act imposed by law as a duty on the officer.