175 Ariz. 417 857 P.2d 1271
[…] ... And an appropriation need not be made in any particular form of words nor in express terms; all that is required being a clear expression of the legislative will on the subject.9

Id. at 495-497, 45 P.2d at 958 (citations omitted). Accord Cockrill v. Jordan, 72 Ariz. 318, 235 P.2d 1009 (1951); Eide v. Frohmiller, 70 Ariz. 128, 216 P.2d 726 (1950); McDougall v. Frohmiller, 61 Ariz. 395, 150 P.2d 89 (1944); O’Neil v. Golden-etz, 53 Ariz. 51, 85 P.2d 705 (1938). In addition, at all times material to this litigation A.R.S. section 35-189 (1990) has provided:

In all instances in which the law recognizes a claim for money against the state, but no appropriation has been made by law to pay such claim, the department of administration shall audit and adjust the claim, if presented to it, and give the claimant a certificate of the amount thereof, under its official seal if demanded, and shall report it to the next succeeding regular session of the legislature.