29 N.Y.2d 274
[…] No appearance for intervenor-respondent.

Gibson, J.

The issue is one of statutory construction and it arises from the disputed designation of two official newspapers by the Common Council of the City of Yonkers at its 1970 *276organizational meeting. Involved were three newspapers: petitioner’s Home News and Times, intervenor’s The Record of Yonkers, both of which were Democratic weeklies, and the Herald-Statesman, which was Republican and the city’s only daily.

The governing statute is section 43 of the Second Class Cities Law which, in pertinent part, provides that “ [a]t the first meeting of the common council for the purpose of organization, as provided herein, it shall designate not more than two newspapers published in the city to be the official paper or papers of the city” and, further, that “ [ujnless the common council shall * * * determine to designate but one official paper, it shall designate two official papers, of opposite political faith, and of which at least one shall be a daily newspaper, and each member shall be entitled to vote for but one paper, and