667 S.W.2d 738
[…] Defendant contends that an indispensible element of plaintiff’s claim is that she was willing and able to perform her duties after the two alleged injuries, relying on Arie v. Intertherm, Inc., 648 S.W.2d 142 (Mo.App.1983). However, defendant asserts that in the petition, in the charge of discrimination and in her grievance, plaintiff has alleged that “she is not able to perform her regular duties as defendant’s employee after the two alleged injuries,” and therefore she is barred from recovery. We do not find such an allegation fatal to plaintiff’s petition.

Section 287.780, RSMo.1978, provides that:

No employer or agent shall discharge or in any way discriminate against any employee for exercising any of his rights under this chapter. Any employee who has been discharged or discriminated against shall have a civil action for damages against his employer.

A cause of action under § 287.780 lies only if an employee is discharged dis-criminatorily by reason of exercising his or her rights under the workmen’s compensation law. Henderson v. St. Louis County, 605 S.W.2d 800, 803 (Mo.App.1979); Mitchell v. St.