868 F. Supp. 713
[…] 1 Pa.S.C.A. § 1933.15

Plaintiffs argue that the general provision of § 8371 should prevail, since it was enacted later than the Worker’s Compensation Act16 and the General Assembly manifested the intent that it should prevail. As evidence of this intent, plaintiffs point to § 31(e) of Act 6 of February 7,1990, P.L. 11 § 3 of which Act established § 8371 — which provides: “Ah other acts and parts of acts are repealed insofar as they are inconsistent with the act.” The superior court rehed upon this provision in Okkerse v. Prudential Property & Casualty Ins.