I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] The attachment of a recapture agreement to the estate tax return is part and parcel of a valid election for special use valuation, thus leading to the conclusion that a taxpayer cannot substantially comply with the regulations for making an election without attaching a recapture agreement. See Estate of Hudgins v. Commissioner, 57 F.3d 1393, 1398 (5th Cir.1995) (explaining that a recapture agreement “is an integral and indispensable element of a special use valuation election”). Section 2032A(a)(1) provides that an estate may enjoy special use valuation only where “the executor elects the application of this section and filed the agreement referred to in subsection (d)(2) [i.e., the recapture agreement].” 26 U.S.C. § 2032A(a)(1)(B) (emphasis added).