I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] “It is left to the courts to determine whether a taxpayer has substantially complied with the applicable regulations such that perfection of an election is allowed.” McAlpine v. Commissioner, 968 F.2d 459, 461 (5th Cir.1992).
In answering the question presented— whether a taxpayer who fails to attach any kind of recapture agreement to the estate tax return has “substantially complied” with the regulations for making an election — we start with the statute itself. The language of § 2032A(d)(3)(B)(ii) allows the taxpayer to correct a defective election where the taxpayer “substantially complies with the regulations ... with respect to [the] election, but ... signatures of 1 or more persons required to enter into the [recapture agreement] are not included on the agreement as filed, or the agreement does not contain all required in-formation_” The foregoing language implies that the taxpayer who has submitted a recapture agreement, albeit with defects, will be allowed to correct those defects.