I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] See Estate of Hudgins v. Commissioner, 57 F.3d 1393, 1398 (5th Cir.1995) (explaining that a recapture agreement “is an integral and indispensable element of a special use valuation election”). Section 2032A(a)(1) provides that an estate may enjoy special use valuation only where “the executor elects the application of this section and filed the agreement referred to in subsection (d)(2) [i.e., the recapture agreement].” 26 U.S.C. § 2032A(a)(1)(B) (emphasis added). The Treasury regulations and the legislative history accompanying § 2032A confirm that an election for special use valuation is not valid unless a recapture agreement is submitted contemporaneously with the estate tax return. See 26 C.F.R. § 20.2032A-8(a)(3) (“An election under this section is made by attaching to a timely filed estate tax return the agreement described in paragraph (c)(1) of this section [i.e., the recapture agreement] and a notice of election....”); H.R.Rep.