Ex parte Robert D. JACKSON.
[…] Additionally, a comparison of Art. 1.14, supra, of today (quoted above) with the language of that statute before the 1973 amendment (set out below) further supports the conclusion that the legislative intent is honored in today’s decision as it was in Dowden, supra. Before amendment Art. 1.14 provided:
“The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense may waive any rights secured him by law except the right of trial by jury in a capital felony case in which the State has made known in open court in writing at least 15 days prior to trial that it will seek the death penalty. No case in which the State seeks the death penalty shall be tried until 15 days after such notice is given.