Ex parte Robert D. JACKSON.
[…] It is so ordered.
ODOM, Judge,
concurring.
I concur in the decision that relief must be granted in this case. I write to point out additional evidence of the legislative intent on the issue in this case, and to call the attention of the legislature to the need for corrective legislation on the matter.
Ex parte Dowden, 580 S.W.2d 364, which controls our decision today, was decided by relying on the express statutory mandate of Art. 1.14, V.A.C.C.P., which provides:
“The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense may waive any rights secured him by law except the right of trial by jury in a capital felony case.”
This statute was applied to V.T.C.A., Penal Code Secs. 19.03 and 12.31, in reasoning that need not be repeated here.
An additional and perhaps stronger reason supports the decisions in Dowden, supra, and in this case.