238 Neb. 405 470 N.W.2d 780
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) § 43-253.

The mother argues that since, under the provisions of § 43-250(4), juveniles claimed to be dependent or neglected are taken into custody pursuant to the warrantless seizure provision and delivered directly to the department, they are not, as are juveniles claimed to be delinquent, delivered to the juvenile court. She therefore contends that § 43-253 does not apply to juveniles who are not claimed to be delinquent. The mother then postulates that as § 43-253 does not apply, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-275 (Reissue 1988), which purports to require that when “a juvenile is detained or placed in custody under the provisions of section 43-253 a petition or complaint ... be filed within forty-eight hours excluding nonjudicial days,” likewise does not apply. Therefore, under the mother’s reading of the statutes, §§ 43-253 and 43-275 only provide procedural protection to juveniles who are alleged to be delinquent. The mother also points out that Neb. Rev.