238 Neb. 405 470 N.W.2d 780
[…] It hinges continued custody in the department on further action by the State. The effect of the ex parte order on the mother’s liberty interest is further tempered by the fact that the order plays no part in determining the propriety of continuing further temporary custody in the department until adjudication.

The next element relates to the risk of an erroneous deprivation of the mother’s interest through the procedures used and the probable value, if any, of additional or substitute procedural safeguards.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-248 (Reissue 1988) authorizes the warrantless seizure of a juvenile “when such juvenile is seriously endangered in his or her surroundings and immediate removal appears to be necessary for the juvenile’s protection .. *418.Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-250 (Reissue 1988) contemplates that a juvenile so removed and placed in the custody of the department must be released if a court order authorizing the placement is not issued within 48 hours of the seizure.