This is an application made by the defendant to set aside the verdict of the jury as being contrary to law.
[…] CPL 1.20 (subd. 9) provides, “ ‘ Arraignment ’ means the occasion upon which a defendant against whom an accusatory instrument has been filed appears before the court in which the criminal action is pending for the purpose of having such court acquire and exercise control over his person with respect to such accusatory instrument and of setting the course of further proceedings in the action.”
CPL 170.10 (subd. 2) provides “ Upon any arraignment at which the defendant is personally present, the court must immediately inform him, or cause him to be informed in its presence, of the charge or charges against him and must furnish him with a copy of the accusatory instrument.”
Obviously the defendant was never advised that he was charged with .subdivision 2 of section 1192 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law as required by CPL 170.10 (subd. 2) or the facts giving rise to such charge as required by CPL 170.35 (subd. 1, par.