203 Cal. App. 4th 1401
[…] And when Mundy filed his second lawsuit and sought injunctive relief and statutory damages, he breached his agreement by pursuing a released claim.

According to Mundy, the release did not encompass his parking lot claim because he could not have pursued statutory damages until he tried to park at Lenc’s bar on November 27, 2009, and was denied access.

It is true that Mundy could not recover statutory damages under Civil Code section 52, subdivision (a) for the parking lot violation at the time he signed the release. Civil Code section 55.56, subdivision (a) provides in part: “Statutory damages . . . may be recovered in a construction-related accessibility claim against a place of public accommodation only if a violation or violations of one or more construction-related accessibility standards denied the plaintiff full and equal access to the place of public accommodation on a particular occasion.” But whether the unavailability of a particular remedy is salient depends upon contract interpretation.

In his appellate briefs, Mundy made no attempt to interpret the release. In our view, the phrase “causes of action” in the release is used in a technical sense.