OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Section 9.39 of the Mental Hygiene Law insofar as is applicable to its reference in subdivision 9 of section 402 of the *1119Correction Law, provides for emergency admission of allegedly mentally ill persons to a Department of Mental Hygiene hospital. The director of the hospital may receive and retain such person allegedly having a mental illness for which immediate observation, care and treatment is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or others. "Likelihood to result in serious harm” as used in section 9.39 means:
"(1) substantial risk of physical harm to himself as manifested by threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or other conduct demonstrating that he is dangerous to himself, or
"(2) a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested by homicidal or other violent behavior by which others are placed in reasonable fear of serious physical harm.”