OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The sole issue, then, is whether due process requires a prior judicial determination of mental illness before an allegedly harmful inmate can be transferred from prison to a psychiatric hospital pursuant to subdivision 9 of section 402 of the Correction Law, notwithstanding a guarantee of full posttransfer procedural safeguards.
In Fhagen v Miller (29 NY2d 348, supra) the Court of Appeals upheld the constitutionality of section 78 of the *1121Mental Hygiene Law, from which the present section 9.39 is substantially derived. As noted above, subdivision (a) of section 9.39 of the Mental Hygiene Law provides for emergency admission of a private citizen to a mental hospital and retention therein for a period of up to 15 days upon an allegation that such person has a "mental illness * * * which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or others.” Judicial intervention in such a commitment occurs only subsequent to the confinement.
The court in Fhagen stated (p 353): "Due process does, ordinarily, demand reasonable notice and an opportunity to be heard in advance of confinement or restraint.