OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The statute, in subdivision 8, further provides that during the pendency of the proceeding the Judge may commit the allegedly mentally ill person to an appropriate hospital upon petition and affidavit of two examining physicians that the superintendent is not able to properly care for such person at the institution where he is confined, and that such person is in immediate need of care and treatment.
Subdivision 9 of section 402, which is presently under constitutional attack, provides as follows: "Except as provided in subdivision two pertaining to prisoners confined in the city of New York, an inmate of a correctional facility or a county jail may be admitted on an emergency basis to the Central New York Psychiatric Center upon the certification by two examining physicians, including physicians employed by the office of mental health and associated with the correctional facility in which such inmate is confined, that the inmate suffers from a mental illness which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or others as defined in subdivision (a) of section 9.39 of the mental hygiene law. Any person so committed shall be delivered to the director of the appropriate hospital as designated in the rules and regulations of the office of mental health. Upon delivery of such person to a hospital operated by the office of mental health, a proceeding under this section shall immediately be commenced.”
Section 9.39 of the Mental Hygiene Law insofar as is applicable to its reference in subdivision 9 of section 402 of the *1119Correction Law, provides for emergency admission of allegedly mentally ill persons to a Department of Mental Hygiene hospital.