691 N.W.2d 319 2004 SD 135
[…] Although Judge Johnson previously made the two prior disqualifications effective as to both co-defendants, for some reason that was not done with the final appointment of a substitute judge. As a result, Senior’s and Junior’s cases are now before different trial judges without there having been a motion to sever by either the defendants or the State.

[¶ 12.] Senior and Junior were jointly indicted for these drug charges. This procedure is specifically allowed by SDCL 23A-6-24. That statute provides:

Two or more defendants may be charged in the same indictment or information, if they are alleged to have participated in the same act or transaction or in the same series of acts or transactions constituting an offense or offenses. Such defendants may be charged in one or more counts together or separately, and all of the defendants need not be charged in each count. ,

SDCL 23A-6-24. Furthermore, this Court has recognized the “law generally favors joint trial for reasons of judicial economy and presentation of the whole of an alleged act or transaction at one time.” State v. Andrews, 393 N.W.2d 76, 78 (S.D.1986).