691 N.W.2d 319 2004 SD 135
[…] “In the absence of a legal ground, there should be no order for severance.” Andrews, 393 N.W.2d at 79.

[¶ 14.] In this situation, there is no showing that the appointing judge made any consideration for these factors before effectively severing the co-defendants. Indeed, it would have been inappropriate for him to proceed to such an inquiry. .There is nothing in SDCL ch 15-12 (Change of Circuit Judge or Magistrate) to suggest that an affidavit for removal of a trial judge is the appropriate procedural device or forum to make such a consideration. Rather, SDCL 15-12-32 specifically limits *324the consideration on an affidavit for the change of a judge to whether or not “the affidavit is timely and that the right'to file the affidavit has not been waived or is. not otherwise legally defective.” This properly filed affidavit was effective as to each co-defendant and the ease should have been assigned accordingly. See State v. Reiman, 284 N.W.2d 860, 866 (S.D.1979).