I. Household Goods Individual Rate Tenders
[…] Howe v. Allied Van Lines, 622 F.2d 1147, 1154-55 (3d Cir.), cert. denied, 449 U.S. 992,101 S.Ct. 528, 66 L.Ed.2d 289 (1980). See also United Services Automobile Ass’n v. Paul Arpin Van Lines, 652 F.2d 198, 200-01 (1st Cir.1981). The Government is not bound by practices ordained for wholly private transactions. Conversely, individual carriers have the statutory right to deal directly with the Government. See 49 U.S.C. § 10706(b)(3)(B)(ii) (“the [rate bureau] may not interfere with each carrier’s right of independent action * * * ”). The provision of § 10721(b)(2) permitting a carrier to “quote or tender a [collectively established] rate” is not a directive that the Government must accept or consider that rate but simply a declaration that such a filing will not be illegal in itself.