886 So. 2d 281
[…] On this basis, the jury found ER-POC vicariously liable,5 without finding ERPOC itself guilty of an intentional tort.

The operative allegations in the petitions for benefits are not inconsistent with the circuit court allegation that Mr. Powers acted within the scope of his employment with ERPOC.6 On the other hand, an employee (whose employer has secured *286workers’ compensation insurance) has no legal right to sue the employer, for an injury a fellow employee (or other third party) causes in an industrial accident, unless the third party is the employer’s alter ego. See § 440.11(1), Fla. Stat. (2001) (“The liability of an employer prescribed in s. 440.10 shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer .... ”); see also, e.g., Winn Dixie Stores, Inc. v. Parks, 620 So.2d 798, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1993) (finding employer immune from tort claims arising out of assistant manager’s murder by a co-employee, where workers’ compensation benefits were payable); McDaniel v.