886 So. 2d 281
[…] Suit against the employer is allowed if the employer, or its alter ego, commits an intentional tort. Byrd, 552 So.2d at 1101 n. 5 (“[A]n injury intentionally inflicted by the employer himself or his or her alter egos does not fall within these principles, since workers’ compensation was not established to excuse misconduct of this type.”). A battery by an employer, unlike a battery by a co-employee who is not the employer’s alter ego, is, moreover, inherently irreconcilable with an industrial accident under section 440.11(1), Florida Statutes (2001). See Jones, 877 So.2d at 768. See generally § 440.11(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2003) (describing circumstances where “employer’s actions shall be deemed to constitute an intentional tort and not an accident”).

On the present appeal, Mr. Powers has not successfully demonstrated that the recovery he obtained in circuit court against Mr. Clark individually is not a bar to the workers’ compensation claims he wants to pursue now. Since Mr. Clark was-according to Mr.