The Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899,
[…] The Corps and Port maintain: WRDA-96, not WRDA-86, controls cost-allocation; and WRDA-96 places it on Owners. As discussed in part, infra, it is not necessary to resolve whether WRDA-86 or WRDA-96 controls. In any event, Tex. WateR Code § 60.102 does not apply. First, to trigger that section’s application, the Port had to “require” the relocation. It did not (and cannot) do so. Second, as discussed infra, the federal navigational servitude (applied through the § 10 permits) cannot be “trumped” in the absence of a clear Congressional waiver.
As quoted in part earlier, Tex. WateR Code § 60.102 provides: “If a district in the exercise of the powers conferred by this subchapter or in the exercise of the power of eminent domain or the police power requires the relocating ... of any ... pipeline, the relocating ... shall be done at the sole expense of the district”. (Emphasis added.) This provision is not applicable because the Port did not require the relocation' — the Corps did.
In this regard, the district court held, and Owners contend: