The State was required to commence prosecution on Starling’s resisting charge, which is a third degree felony, see section 843.01, Florida Statutes (1993), within three years from the date the offense was committed. § 775.15(2)(b), Fla. Stat. *427(1993).1 The applicable statute of limitations provides that “[a] prosecution is commenced when either an indictment or information is filed, provided the capias, summons or other process issued on such indictment or information is executed without unreasonable delay.” § 775.15(5), Fla. Stat. (1993).2