156 Idaho 91 320 P.3d 1250
[…] The district court, however, applied an erroneous standard, interpreting Idaho Code section 9-335(1) as requiring it to find that disclosure “will interfere” with enforcement proceedings. On remand, the district court must determine whether CCPA showed a reasonable probability that disclosure of the records would interfere with enforcement proceedings or deprive a person of a fair trial or an impartial adjudication.

Finally, we note that the inquiry should focus on whether the withholding agency has shown a reasonable probability of a harm identified in Idaho Code section 9-335(1)(a)-(f) at the time of the denial of the public records request rather than at the time of the hearing. This is because Idaho Code section 9-335(4) states that in the event the “judge determines that the public official was justified in refusing to make the record public,” the district judge “shall return the item to the public official....” (emphasis added). This language makes it clear that the relevant inquiry is the time of the denial.