66 N.C. App. 427
[…] The contention is that his activities over the three-day period were not separable, and that instead of instructing the jury in the disjunctive, the court should have told the jury that to convict him it would be necessary to find that he did all the intimidating acts and made all the threatening remarks referred to. But the *430court was just following the statute that defendant was being tried under, G.S. 14-39, which provides, in part, as follows:

(a) Any person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or remove from one place to another, any other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person . . . shall be guilty of kidnapping if such confinement, restraint or removal is for the purpose of:
(3) Doing serious bodily harm to or terrorizing the person so confined, restrained or removed or any other person.

Thus, in order to convict, the jury did not have to find that defendant unlawfully confined, restrained, and removed the witness, but only that he unlawfully did any of those things either for the purpose of terrorizing or doing serious bodily harm to her.