410 Mass. 82
[…] We affirm.1

The defendant argues that affidavits submitted by the police in support of a warrant authorizing a wiretap of his telephone were defective since they did not show adequately that traditional investigative procedures failed or appeared unlikely to succeed. See G. L. c. 272, § 99 E 3 (1988 ed.). The defendant also claims that a warrant authorizing the search of two safety deposit boxes lacked probable cause. We discuss the facts as they pertain to the two issues raised by the defendant.

1. Failure of normal investigative procedures. General Laws c. 272, § 99 E 3, provides that a warrant authorizing a wiretap may issue only on “a showing by the applicant that normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear unlikely to succeed if tried.” This statutory provision is practically identical to the Federal wiretap statute. 18 U.S.C. § 2518 (l)(c) (1990). See Commonwealth v. Vitello, 367 Mass. 224, 259 (1975); Commonwealth v. Wallace, 22 Mass. App. Ct. 247, 248 n.2 (1986).