544 F. Supp. 2d 346
[…] At least in this case, finding that defendants misled investors by informing them of the financial risks associated with an investment in a business regulated by the securities laws would invite the transformation of Rule 10b-5 from a prohibition on investor deception into a mandate that corporations insure their investors against losses from regulatory violations.

5. Sarbanes-Oxley Certifications

Plaintiffs allege that the certifications made by the individual defendants pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1350, 15 U.S.C. § 7241(a)(5), and 17 C.F.R. §§ 229.601(b)(31)(i), 240.13a-14(a), were false or misleading because the individual defendants had not disclosed to outside auditors and to FBR’s audit committee “any fraud ... that involves management or other employees who have a significant role in the registrant’s internal controlf] [over financial reporting].”