After reviewing the petition, the special master noted a jurisdictional deficiency in the petition regarding the nature of the dismissal of the state action. Petitioners’ prior civil action was dismissed without prejudice, but the order that petitioners had submitted to the judge required defendants to pay the costs of the action.1 In the view of the special master, a dismissal without prejudice, but with costs, was contrary to the jurisdictional requirements of section 300aa-11(a)(5)(A) of the Vaccine Act, which provides:
A plaintiff who on the effective date of this subpart has pending a civil action for damages for a vaccine-related injury or death may, at any time within 2 years after the effective date of this subpart or before judgment, whichever occurs first, petition to have such action dismissed without prejudice or costs and file a petition under subsection (b) of this section for such injury or death.
(Emphasis added.)
The special master held a telephonic status conference regarding this suspected deficiency on April 15, 1992. The special master then issued an order to show cause why the petition should not be dismissed.