178 Misc. 2d 687 682 N.Y.S.2d 521
[…] The People call attention to the language of CPL 100.40 (2) which states, “A simplified information is sufficient on its face *689when, as provided by subdivision one of section 100.25, it substantially conforms to the requirement therefor prescribed by or pursuant to law; provided that when the filing of a supporting deposition is ordered by the court pursuant to subdivision two of said section 100.25, a failure of the complainant police officer or public servant to comply with such order within the time provided by subdivision two of said section 100.25 renders the simplified information insufficient on its face.” Certainly, said language does reflect the expectation of the Legislature that in the ordinary and proper sequence of events, the complainant officer would in fact be ordered by the court to serve and file the deposition following its receipt of defendant’s request.