65 F. Supp. 3d 419
[…] Id. The parties do not dispute that Plaintiff, in this matter, satisfies the latter three requirements. Rather, they focus on whether Plaintiff has met the threshold requirement of being “inspected and admitted or paroled into the United States.”

Plaintiff asserts that he has satisfied this requirement by virtue of his TPS because, under 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(f)(4), “[djuring a period in which an alien is granted temporary protected status under this section ... for purposes of adjustment of status under section 1255 of this title ... the alien shall be considered as being in, and maintaining, lawful status as a nonimmi-grant.” Id. He contends that, given § 1254a’s direct reference to § 1255, the term “considered as being in, and maintaining, lawful status as a nonimmigrant” equates to being “inspected and admitted or paroled in the United States.”