65 F. Supp. 3d 419
[…] As repeatedly noted above, § 1254a(f) provides that “[djuring a period in which an alien is granted temporary protected status under this section ... for purposes of adjustment of status under section 1255 of this title and change of status under section 1258 of this title, the alien shall be considered as being in, and maintaining, lawful status as a nonim-migrant.” Id. Under the immigration laws, the process obtaining of “nonimmi-grant” status requires the “admission” of the alien. See 8 U.S.C. § 1184(a)(1) (“The admission to the United States of any alien as a nonimmigrant ... ”) (emphasis added); Adusumelli v. Steiner, 740 F.Supp.2d 582, 591 (S.D.N.Y.2010) (“Non-immigrant aliens are admitted to the United States only for the duration of their status”) (quotations omitted) (emphasis added), aff'd 686 F.3d 66 (2d Cir.2012); Najafi v.