65 F. Supp. 3d 419
[…] Although the definitions of “admission” and “admitted” under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(13)(A) and Third Circuit jurisprudence, taken in isolation, would lend support to the Government’s arguments, “[t]he immigration statutes use the words ‘admitted’ and ‘admission’ inconsistently.” Roberts v. Holder, 745 F.3d 928, 932 (8th Cir.2014). Neither Hanif nor Taveras discussed the meaning of the term “admitted” in the context of 8 U.S.C. § 1255.3 Indeed, § 1255 itself undermines the position that “admitted” must mean a physical entry into the country after inspection by an immigration , officer. Section 1255(b) states that “[u]pon the approval of an application for adjustment made under subsection (a) of this section, the Attorney General shall record the alien’s lawful admission for permanent residence as of the date the order of the Attorney General approving the application for the adjustment of status is made.” 8 U.S.C. § 1255(b). Thus, “[sjection 1255(b) treats adjustment itself as an ‘admission’ by directing the Attorney General to record ‘admission’ as the date the alien adjusts his status.”