65 F. Supp. 3d 419
[…] (2) the alien may be deemed ineligible for public assistance by a State (as defined in section 1101(a)(36) of this title) or any political subdivision thereof which furnishes such assistance;
(3) the alien may travel abroad with the prior consent of the Attorney General; and
(4) for purposes of adjustment of status under section 1255 of this title and change of status under section 1258 of this title, the alien shall be considered as being in, and maintaining, lawful status as a nonimmigrant.

8 U.S.C.A. § 1254a(f).

Adjustments of status are governed by 8 U.S.C. § 1255. Section 1255(a) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

The status of an alien who was inspected and admitted2 or paroled into the United States ... may he adjusted by the Attorney General, in his discretion and under such regulations as he may prescribe, to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence if (1) the alien makes an application for such adjustment, (2) the alien is eligible to receive an immigrant visa and is admissible to the United States for permanent residence, and (3) an immigrant visa is immediately available to him at the time his application is filed.

8 U.S.C.A. § 1255(a) (emphasis added). Notably, applicants are generally barred from receiving an adjustment of status to lawful permanent resident pursuant to § 1255(a) if the alien:

continues in or accepts unauthorized employment prior to filing an application for adjustment of status or who is in unlawful immigration status on the date of filing the application for adjustment of status or who has failed (other than through no fault of his own or for teehni*426cal reasons) to maintain continuously a lawful status since entry into the United States.

8 U.S.C.A. § 1255(c)(2).

2. Statutory Interpretation

Where there is a dispute over the meaning of a statute, the inquiry begins with the plain language of the statute itself. U.S. v. Ron Pair Enters., Inc., 489 U.S. 235, 241, 109 S.Ct. 1026, 103 L.Ed.2d 290 (1989).