65 F. Supp. 3d 419
[…] Defendants argue that because § 1254a(f)(4) parallels the language in § 1255(c)(2), § 1254a(f)(4) was clearly meant to address the bar to eligibility for those applicants who fail to maintain lawful status.

This argument, however, fails on multiple levels. Primarily, Defendants’ interpretation reads nonexistent language into § 1254a. Section 1254a(f)(4) specifically states “for purposes of adjustment of status under section 1255 of this title....” 8 U.S.C.. § 1254a(f)(4). Had Congress intended that this provision apply only to § 1255(c)(2), it would have said so. Instead, it deliberately gave broad application to § 1254a(f) by having it apply to all of § 1255, which would, by necessity, include § 1255(a).