65 F. Supp. 3d 419
[…] (AR 26.)

On November 15, 2012, Plaintiff responded to the NOID, arguing that the plain language of the statute in question authorized his classification as an individual in and maintaining lawful status as a non-immigrant, and thus eligible for adjustment of status. (AR 22-24.) He specifically relied on the provision at 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(f)(4), which provides that “for purposes of adjustment of status under section 245 and change of status under section 248, the alien shall be considered as being in, and maintaining, lawful status as a non-immigrant.” (AR 22 (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(f)(4)).) Six months after Plaintiffs response, on May 16, 2013, the USCIS finally issued a denial of the adjustment of status application. (AR 7-9.) This denial reiterated the reasons set forth in the NOID. (Id.)