65 F. Supp. 3d 419
[…] Plaintiff Medina has re-registered as necessary. (AR 367-72.)

On January 2, 2002, Plaintiff married Catherine Medina, a United States citizen, and they currently have three children together. (AR 37, 97.) In December 2011, Mrs. Medina filed a Form 1-130 “Petition for Alien Relative” on Plaintiffs behalf with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (“USCIS”). (AR 92.) Concurrently with that petition, Medina filed a Form 1-485 to adjust his status to “lawful permanent resident.” (AR 34-41.) Section 1255(a) of Title 8 of the United States Code provides that “[t]he status of an alien who was inspected and admitted or paroled into the United States ... may be adjusted by the Attorney General, in , his discretion and under such regulations as he may prescribe, to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence if (1) the alien makes an application for such adjustment, (2) the alien is eligible to receive an immigrant visa and is admissible to the United States for permanent residence, and (3) an immigrant visa is immediately available to him at the time his application is filed.” 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a).

USCIS made several requests for additional evidence to address Plaintiffs eligibility for adjustment of status, all of which were responded to by Plaintiff.