65 F. Supp. 3d 419
[…] For purposes of an alien under TPS, the requirement of being “inspected and admitted or paroled” is satisfied by § 1254a(f)’s giving of lawful status as a nonimmigrant. The failure to maintain that status — by failing to re-register for TPS or by otherwise making him or herself ineligible for TPS — would be grounds for denying an adjustment to lawful permanent resident status.

Third, Defendants assert that the plain language of the relevant provisions demonstrates that § 1254a(f)(4) does not address section 1255 as a whole, but rather only the bar to adjustment of status in § 1255(c)(2). As noted above, this section provides that “an alien ... who is in unlawful immigration status on the date of filing the application for adjustment of status or who has failed (other than through no fault of his own or for technical reasons) to maintain continuously a lawful status since entry into the United States,” shall not be permitted to adjust his or her status under § 1255(a). 8 U.S.C. § 1255(c)(2).