319 N.C. 298
[…] Morrison in 1981. Sears was not entitled to summary judgment in its favor on the ground that the plaintiffs had failed to make a sufficient forecast of evidence.

[2] We next turn to Sears’ contention that N.C.G.S. § 99B-2(a) provides it with a defense in this case. That statute provides in pertinent part, that:

No product liability action, except an action for breach of express warranty, shall be commenced or maintained against any seller when the product was acquired and sold by the seller in a sealed container or when the product was acquired and sold by the seller under circumstances in which the seller was afforded no reasonable opportunity to inspect the product in such a manner that would have or should have, in the exercise of reasonable care, revealed the existence of the condition complained of, unless the seller damaged or mishandled the product while in his possession ....

*303N.C.G.S. § 99B-2(a) (1985).