125 Md. 544
[…] Mattfeldt, supra, where, after referring to the duty of courts to give effect to constitutional requirements, Judge Burke said: “The Court will not declare an Act unconstitutional, because it is unwise or inexpedient, nor will it strike it down, because it will operate harshly upon persons affected by it. These are matters committed to the judgment of the law-making power. They are purely political, and are not reviewable by the Court.

Section 29 of Article 3 of the Constitution, which declares that “every law enacted by the General Assembly shall embrace but one subject, and that shall be described in its title,’’ is mandatory, and while, as said by Chiee Judge Alvey in State v.