133 Ill. App. 3d 691
[…] Plaintiff asserts, and the trial court agreed, that the 1975 modification agreements were of no consequence in determining common-carrier status because the services supplied pursuant to the 1957 contracts remained virtually unchanged for over 25 years. It is apparent that the trial court was influenced by plaintiff’s assertion that the 1975 contracts should not be validated insofar as the agreements relieved Granite City Steel from liability under FELA. The plaintiffs argued in their brief that the 1975 contracts are voided by section 55 of the FELA, which provides that “any contract *** the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability created in this chapter shall to that extent be void.” (45 U.S.C. sec. 55 (1976).)