306 Or. 610 761 P.2d 1306
[…] With him on the brief was Burt, Swanson, Lathen, Alexander & McCann, Salem.

D. Ronald Gerber, Florence, filed an answering brief and argued the cause for plaintiffs-relators.

CARSON, J.

Peterson, Chief Justice, dissented and filed an opinion in which Campbell, J., joined.

*613CARSON, J.

In this mandamus proceeding, three consolidated cases present the following question: Whether the judge-disqualification statutes, as amended by Oregon Laws 1987, chapter 338, constitute undue legislative interference with the judiciary?

The judge-disqualification statutes are codified in ORS 14.210 to 14.270. Of these statutes, only two are at issue: ORS 14.250 and 14.260(1).

ORS 14.250 provides for disqualifying a circuit court judge when it is established that “any party or attorney believes that such party or attorney cannot have a fair and impartial trial or hearing before such judge.”

ORS 14.260(1) then prescribes the procedure for establishing the belief that a fair and impartial trial or hearing cannot be had. It provides: